Sherry RobertsonName: Sherrard Alexander Robertson

Nickname: Sherry 

Election: March 1, 2007

Induction: June 23, 2007 

Born (date, year, place): December 31, 1919 in Montreal, Quebec 

Died (date, year, place): October 23, 1970 in Houghton, South Dakota

Primary Position: Outfielder

Bats: Left 

Throws: Right

Years Played: 1940, 1941, 1943, 1946 to 1952

Teams Played: Washington Senators, Philadelphia Athletics

 

Montreal native Sherry Robertson made his big league debut with the Washington Senators on September 8, 1940 in the second game of a doubleheader against the Philadelphia Phillies. After enjoying stints with the Senators in 1941 and 1943, Robertson served in the military for two years, prior to resuming his major league career and becoming a fixture in Washington for close to seven seasons.

 

His finest big league season was 1949, when he belted 11 home runs and stole 10 bases (5th best in the American League). The versatile Canuck – who played outfield, second base, third base and shortstop – would suit up for two more seasons in the U.S. capital, before finishing his playing career with the Philadelphia Athletics in 1952. Robertson’s 597 big league games remain the second-most by a player from Quebec.

 

Following his playing career, he was named farm director of the Washington Senators in 1953, and held this post through the franchise’s move to Minnesota in 1961. In 1966, the Twins promoted him to a role as the club’s vice-president and farm director. Sadly, Robertson’s executive career was cut short when he died in a car crash on October 23, 1970. His legacy, however, lives on in the Sherry Robertson Award presented annually to the Twins’ top minor league position player.

 

Career Major League Statistics

G AB R H D T HR RBI TB BB SO SB OBP SLG AVG
597 1507 200 346 55 18 26 151 515 202 238 32 .323 .342 .230