Name: Tim Raines
Nickname: Rock
Election: February 7, 2013
Induction: June 29, 2013
Born (date, year, place): September 16, 1959 in Sanford, Florida
Primary Position: Outfield
Bats: Both
Throws: Right
Years: 1979 to 2002
Teams: Montreal Expos, Chicago White Sox, NY Yankees, Oakland A’s, Florida Marlins, Baltimore Orioles

Born in 1959 in Sanford, Fla., Raines blossomed into one of the best leadoff hitters in major league history. A fifth-round pick of the Montreal Expos in 1977, Raines excelled for parts of 13 seasons in Canada. From 1981 to 1987, the fleet-footed outfielder was selected to seven consecutive all-star teams and was named the MVP of the 1987 Midsummer Classic. During that same period, he also won a National League batting title in 1986 and topped the Senior Circuit in runs twice and in stolen bases four times.

In 1,452 games with the Expos, Raines set franchise records in runs (947), stolen bases (635), triples (82), walks (793), and singles (1,163). He also ranks second in Expos history in batting average (.301) and hits (1,622).

In December 1990, Raines was dealt to the Chicago White Sox, where he toiled for five seasons, before being traded to the New York Yankees, where he earned two World Series rings (1996, 1998). In 2001, he returned to the Expos and hit .308 in 47 contests. In all, in a 23-year big league career – that also included stints with the Oakland A’s, Baltimore Orioles and Florida Marlins – Raines collected 2,605 hits and 808 stolen bases (fifth all-time). Following his playing career, he coached and managed in the Expos organization and his No. 30 was retired by the club in 2004. Raines has also served as a first base coach with the White Sox and recently accepted a position to be a minor league baserunning and outfield instructor with the Blue Jays. In 2015 Tim was Inducted into the Ted Williams Museum & Hitters Hall of Fame.

CAREER MAJOR LEAGUE STATISTICS

G AB R H D T HR RBI TB BB SO SB OBP SLG AVG
2502 8872 1571 2605 430 113 170 980 3771 1330 966 808 .385 .425 .294

For season by season career stats click HERE.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

seven + two =