Home » 2012, Inductees

Rusty Staub

Name: Rusty Staub
Nickname: Le Grand Orange
Elected: February 14, 2012
Induction: June 23, 2012
Born (date, year, place): April 1, 1944 in New Orleans, Louisiana
Primary Position: Outfield
Bats: Left
Throws: Right
Years Played: 1963-1985
Teams Played: Houston Astros, Montreal Expos, NY Mets, Detroit Tigers, Texas Rangers

 

Daniel Joseph Staub, born April 1, 1944 in New Orleans, LA, and nicknamed “Rusty” for his red hair, was affectionately known as “Le Grand Orange” to Expos fans for the same reason. Staub wore the Expos uniform in three of his six All-Star games, in 1969, 1970 and 1971. He also toiled for the Expos in 1979. The left-handed slugger played a total of 518 games for the Expos, amassing 531 hits, 81 homeruns, 284 RBI, 24 stolen bases, and compiling a fourth best all-time .295 batting average, a .402 on-base percentage (1st), a .497 slugging percentage (2nd) and an .899 OPS (2nd). His attempts to learn the French language and his charitable work off the field endeared him to the French-Canadian fans, as did his play on the field. His uniform number (10) was first jersey ever retired by the Expos. In 1972, Expos traded Staub to the Mets for Ken Singleton, Tim Foli, and Mike Jorgenson, a trio that flourished with the Expos for years to follow.

Staub is the only player in Major League history to chalk up more than 500 hits for four different teams (Houston, Montreal, Detroit, New York Mets). He, along with Ty Cobb and Gary Sheffield, are the only players ever to hit a homerun in the major leagues before the age of 20 and after the age of 40. The burly outfielder/first baseman hit at least one homerun in 23 consecutive seasons, third-best all-time behind Ricky Henderson (25) and Cobb (24). Staub’s 2,951 games played rank him 12th all-time, and of those 12, only he and Pete Rose are not yet inducted into Cooperstown.

“It’s very gratifying to be recognized as a special player, especially when the award is of such ilk,” said Staub from his home in West Palm Beach, Florida.

“For me, it’s even more special because of my relationships with so many people in Montreal, Quebec and all over Canada. I have shared some great memories of my career during the time the Expos introduced Major League baseball to Canada. My first three years in Montreal were great times. To help establish our franchise all over Canada was one of the fondest periods of my career. I sincerely would like to thank the Canadian Baseball Hall of Fame for honouring me.”

CAREER MAJOR LEAGUE STATISTICS

G AB R H D T HR RBI TB BB SO SB OBP SLG AVG
2951 9720 1189 2716 499 47 292 1466 4185 1255 888 47 .362 .431 .279

 

For season by season career stats click HERE.