Charles SmithName: Charles Marvin Smith

Nickname: Pop

Election: February 24, 2005

Induction: June 25, 2005

Born (date, year, place): October 12, 1856 in Digby, Nova Scotia

Died (date, year, place): April 18, 1927 in Boston, Massachusetts

Primary Position: Second Base

Bats: Right

Throws: Right

Years Played: 1880 to 1891

Teams Played: Cincinnati Reds, Cleveland Blues, Buffalo Bisons, Worcester Ruby Legs, Philadelphia Athletics, Louisville Eclipse, Columbus Buckeyes, Pittsburgh Alleghenys, Boston Beaneaters, Washington Statesmen

 

Nicknamed “Pop” because of his signature bushy mustache, Charles Smith is the most successful Nova Scotian to play in the big leagues. After his family relocated to Boston in the 1870s, he evolved into a top prospect and began suiting up for the Binghamton Crickets, an independent pro team, where he earned raves for his fielding prowess and speed.

 

His major league debut came with the Cincinnati Reds in 1880. Manning second base for the struggling club, Smith topped the Reds in RBIs and triples. After two seasons of toiling with several different clubs, Smith enjoyed his finest campaign in 1883, when he recorded 106 hits for the Columbus Buckeyes and topped the American Association with 17 triples. He followed that up with 106 more hits in 1884, a season in which he also led American Association second basemen in assists.

 

Signed by the Pittsburgh Alleghenys in 1885, Smith batted leadoff and rapped out a career-high 113 hits. Three and a half seasons later, Smith was dealt to the Boston Beaneaters, where he topped the team in triples and stole a personal-best 39 bases in 1890. In all, Smith played in 1,112 big league contests, and currently ranks in the top 10 amongst Canadians in hits (941), runs (643), triples (87) and stolen bases (192).

Career Major League Statistics

G AB R H D T HR RBI TB BB SO SB OBP SLG AVG
1112 4238 643 941 141 87 24 358 1328 325 345 169 .287 .313 .222

 

For season by season MLB statistics click HERE.