Name: Ferguson Arthur JenkinsFergie Jenkins

Nickname: Fergie, Fly 

Induction: November 19, 1987 

Born (date, year, place): December 13, 1942 in Chatham, Ontario

Primary Position: Pitcher

Bats: Right 

Throws: Right 

Years Played: 1965 to 1983

Teams Played: Philadelphia Phillies, Chicago Cubs, Texas Rangers, Boston Red Sox

 

Fergie Jenkins grew up in Chatham, Ontario, where he excelled in baseball, basketball, and hockey. After graduating from high school in the early ’60s, he signed with the Philadelphia Phillies, but it wasn’t until he was acquired by the Chicago Cubs in 1966 that he was converted into a starting pitcher.

 

In his first season as a full-time starter, Jenkins recorded 20 wins and was selected to play in the 1967 all-star game. The durable hurler followed that up by leading the National League with 40 starts and a 20-15 record in 1968. Those two seasons were part of a remarkable string of six consecutive 20-win seasons (1967 to 1972) for the Canuck superstar. His 1971 campaign ranks as his most impressive. That season, he led the National League with 24 wins, 30 complete games and 325 innings pitched and became the first Cub to win the Cy Young Award.

Dealt to the Texas Rangers following the 1973 season, Jenkins recorded 25 wins, 29 complete games, 245 strikeouts and a 2.82 ERA in 1974. The Canadian pitching legend retired with 284 career wins and as the only pitcher in history to record more than 3,000 strikeouts (3,192), while allowing fewer than 1,000 walks (997). Greg Maddux and Curt Schilling have since joined that elite group. Jenkins was enshrined in the National Baseball Hall of Fame in Cooperstown on July 21, 1991, becoming the only Canadian to be so honoured.

Career Major League Statistics

W L ERA G GS CG SH SV IP H R ER HR BB SO
284 226 3.34 664 594 267 49 7 4500.2 4142 1853 1669 484 997 3192

 

To view season by season MLB statistics click HERE.