Gary CarterName: Gary Edmund Carter

Nickname: The Kid 

Elected: February 19, 2001

Induction: June 23,2001 

Born (date, year, place): April 8, 1954 in Culver City, California

Died (date, year, place): February 16, 2012 in West Palm Beach, Florida

Primary Position: Catcher

Bats: Right 

Throws: Right

Years Played: 1974 to 1992

Teams Played: Montreal Expos, NY Mets, San Francisco Giants, LA Dodgers

 

Signed out of high school by the Montreal Expos in 1972, Gary Carter spent 17 years with the franchise, including three seasons in the minors, 11 in the majors and three as a broadcaster. Nicknamed “The Kid” for his boyish enthusiasm for the game, Carter belted 220 home runs as an Expo (3rd on the Expos all-time list) in 1,502 games with the club (2nd on the Expos all-time list), and was named the team’s Player of the Year four times.

 

In all, the popular catcher participated in 11 all-star games, won three Gold Gloves and five Silver Slugger Awards. The two-time All-Star Game MVP (1981,1984) also holds the National League record for most games caught (2,056).

 

Over his 19-year career that also included stops with the Mets, Giants and Dodgers, Carter amassed 2,092 hits, 324 homers and 1,225 RBIs. The clutch-hitting California native also knocked in nine runs in the 1986 World Series, helping to lead the Mets to their second Fall Classic title. For his efforts, Carter’s No. 8 was retired by the Expos in 1993 and he was inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 2003, becoming the first Cooperstown honouree to bear an Expos cap on their plaque.

CAREER MAJOR LEAGUE STATISTICS

G AB R H D T HR RBI TB BB SO SB OBP SLG AVG
2296 7971 1025 2092 371 31 324 1225 3497 848 997 39 .335 .439 .262

To view season by season MLB statistics click HERE.

Youtube video HERE

Gary Carter interview HERE.