Name: Hon. Lester B. PearsonLester B. Pearson

Nickname: Mike

Induction: August 3, 1983

Born (date, year, place): April 23, 1897 in Newtonbrook, Ontario

Died (date, year, place): December 27, 1972 in Ottawa, Ontario

Primary Position: Builder

 

Canada’s 14th Prime Minister, Lester B. Pearson, was a fine all-around athlete who participated in a variety of sports, including hockey, football, rugby, basketball and lacrosse. But baseball was Pearson’s true passion. He suited up alongside his brother, Vaughan, with the Guelph Maple Leafs of the Ontario Intercounty Baseball League and attended games at Toronto’s famed Hanlan’s Point stadium as a youngster.

 

Later in life, the Nobel Peace Prize winner served as an honorary board member with the Montreal Expos. After his death, the Pearson Cup, named in his honour, was presented to the winner of an annual exhibition game between the Toronto Blue Jays and Montreal Expos from 1978 to 1986.