Name: Phil Joseph MarchildonPhil Marchildon

Nickname: Fidgety Phil, Babe

Induction: August 3,1983

Born (date, year, place): October 25, 1913 in Penetanguishene, Ontario

Died (date, year, place): January 10, 1997 in Toronto, Ontario

Primary Position: Pitcher

Bats: Right

Throws: Right

Years Played: 1940 to 1942, 19445 to 1950

Teams Played: Philadelphia A’s, Boston Red Sox

 

While working in the Creighton Mine in Sudbury and starring for the company ball team, Phil Marchildon was convinced to try out with the International League’s Toronto Maple Leafs in 1938. The hard-throwing hurler would strike out seven of the nine batters he faced at the tryout and would report to the Leafs training camp the following spring.

 

After two seasons with the Leafs, Marchildon’s contract was purchased by the Philadelphia A’s. In his first big league season, he recorded 10 wins for the lowly A’s, managed by Connie Mack. For an encore, he would record 17 wins and establish himself as the team’s ace in 1942.

 

Poised to join the pitching elite, Marchildon was called for military duty and would serve in the Royal Canadian Air Force from 1943 to 1945. In August 1944, his plane was shot down and he was taken as a prisoner of war. He would spend nine months in a German prison camp.

 

Upon his release and return to North America, Marchildon was almost immediately penciled into the A’s rotation. Though still traumatized by the war, Marchildon would register 19 wins for the A’s in 1947 – a season many consider to be one of the best ever by a Canadian pitcher. In all, Marchildon won 68 big league games and completed 82 of his 162 major league starts.

CAREER STATISTICS

W L ERA G GS CG SH SV IP H ER R HR HBP BB SO
68
75 3.93 185 162 82 6 2 1214 1084 605 530 81 23 684 481

 

To view Phil’s season by season Major League career statictics click HERE.