Name: Ronald Jacques PicheRon Piche

Nickname: Monsieur Baseball 

Induction: June 4, 1988 

Born (date, year, place): May 22, 1935 in Verdun, Quebec

Died (date, year, place): February 3, 2011 in Quebec

Primary Position: Pitcher

Bats: Right 

Throws: Right

Years Played: 1960 to 1963, 1965, 1966

Teams Played: Milwaukee Braves, California Angels, St. Louis Cardinals

 

It was Quebec baseball legend Roland Gladu who signed hard-throwing right-hander Ron Piche to a contract with the Milwaukee Braves in 1955. After minor league stops in Lawton, Eau Claire, Evansville, Jacksonville and Louisville, Piche made his big league debut on May 30, 1960.

 

The young French Canadian would excel in a relief role with the Braves in his rookie campaign. Suiting up alongside Hank Aaron, Warren Spahn and Eddie Mathews, Piche finished 27 games and notched nine saves (9th in National League) that season. He continued to be an effective option out of the Braves pen for the next three seasons. His finest season was in 1963, when he pitched in 37 games and recorded a career-best 3.40 ERA.

 

He would also pitch for the California Angels (1965) and St. Louis Cardinals (1966). In parts of 16 minor league seasons, Piche recorded 130 wins and a 2.96 ERA. After retiring as a player, he became the Montreal Expos director of Canadian scouting from 1977 to 1985. More recently, his public relations work with the Expos earned him the nickname “Monsieur Baseball.”

Career Major League Statistics

W L ERA G GS CG SH SV IP H R ER HR BB SO
10 16 4.19 134 11 3 0 12 221.1 216 130 103 23 123 157

To vew season by season MLB statistics click HERE.