Frank O'RourkeName: James Francis O’Rourke

Nickname: Blackie

Induction year: 1996

Born (date, year, place): November 28, 1894 in Hamilton, Ontario

Died (date, year, place): May 14, 1986 in Chatham, New Jersey

Primary Position: Third Base

Bats: Right

Throws: Right

Years Played: 1912, 1917-18, 1920 to 1922, 1924 to 1931

Teams Played: Boston Braves, Brooklyn Robins, Washington Senators, Boston Red Sox, Detroit Tigers, St. Louis Browns

 

A baseball lifer in the truest sense, Frank O’Rourke spent more than 70 years around the diamond as a player, manager and scout. The Hamilton, Ontario native was the youngest player in the National League when he debuted as a 17-year-old shortstop with the Boston Braves on June 12, 1912. After 61 games with the Beantown squad, he returned to the minors for four seasons. He would resurface in the big leagues as a third baseman with the Brooklyn Robins in 1917.

 

After major league stints with the Washington Senators and Boston Red Sox, and two standout seasons with the International League’s Toronto Maple Leafs, O’Rourke starred with the Detroit Tigers. His finest big league season was in 1925, when he hit .293 and racked up 141 hits – including 40 doubles (fifth best in the American League). He suited up for his final five major league seasons with the St. Louis Browns, where he would knock in 62 runs in both 1928 and 1929.

 

Following his playing career, the scrappy Canuck would manage minor league clubs in Milwaukee, Charlotte, El Dorado and Cordele, but scouting seemed to be his true calling. Though first employed as a scout with the Cincinnati Reds, he’s best known for his more than 30 years evaluating talent for the New York Yankees.

 

Career Major League Statistics

 

G AB R H D T HR RBI TB BB SO SB OBP SLG AVG
1131 4069 547 1032 196 42 15 430 1357 314 377 100 .315 .333 .254

 

To view season by season MLB statistics click HERE.