Name: George Alexander SelkirkGeorge Selkirk

Nickname: Twinkletoes

Induction: August 3, 1983

Born (date, year, place): January 4, 1908 in Huntsville, Ontario

Died (date, year, place): January 19, 1987 in Ft. Lauderdale, Florida

Primary Position: Outfielder

Bats: Left

Throws: Right

Years Played: 1934 to 1942

Teams Played: New York Yankees

 

Dubbed “Twinkletoes” for his distinct running style, George Selkirk was arguably the greatest Canadian baseball player of the first half of the 20th century. Suiting up alongside baseball immortals like Lou Gehrig, Joe DiMaggio and Bill Dickey, the Hunstville native is best known as the man that replaced Babe Ruth in right field for the Bronx Bombers.

 

Wearing the Bambino’s famous No. 3, Selkirk excelled during his nine-year big league career with the Yankees. His major league resume boasts two all-star selections, five .300+ seasons and two 100-RBI campaigns. Selkirk was equally impressive in the postseason, belting a home run in his first World Series at bat in 1936. In all, the talented outfielder was part of five World Series-winning teams, the most of any Canadian.

 

From 1943 to 1945, Selkirk served in the U.S. Navy. When he returned, he was employed as a player/manager with the Yankees top farm team in Newark. After his playing days were over, Selkirk served as supervisor of player personnel with the Kansas City Athletics in 1957 and as the general manager of the Washington Senators from 1964 to 1969.

 

CAREER MAJOR LEAGUE STATISTICS

G AB R H D T HR RBI TB BB SO SB OBP SLG AVG
846 2790 503 810 131 41 108 576 1347 486 319 49 .400 .483 .290

To view George’s season by season Major League statistics click HERE.