Tom HenkeName: Tom Henke
Nickname: Terminator
Elected: February 7, 2011
Induction: June 18, 2011
Born (date, year, place): Dec 21, 1957 in Kansas City, MO
Primary Position: Pitcher
Bats: Right
Throws: Right
Years Played: 1982-1995
Teams Played: Texas Rangers, Toronto Blue Jays, St. Louis Cardinals

Tom Henke’s 217 saves rank him first all-time with the Blue Jays, and his 311 career saves are 17th best all-time in the major leagues.  He played eight seasons for Toronto, pitching in 446 games, winning 29, and compiling a 2.48 earned run average.  He finished his career playing two seasons for the Texas Rangers and one with the boyhood favourite team, the St. Louis Cardinals.  Henke also began his career with the Rangers, who drafted and signed him in 1980.  On January 24, 1985, 26 years exactly from the day of this announcement, he was chosen by the Blue Jays as a free agent compensation pick.

An imposing figure on the mound standing 6’5” and wearing large-rimmed glasses, Henke’s best season with the Blue Jays was 1987, when he was named to the All-Star team and led the American League with 34 saves.  In 1992, his final season with the Blue Jays, he chalked up a pair of saves and pitched in three of the Blue Jays four amazing one-run victories over the Atlanta Braves, bringing home the Canada’s first World Series title.  Henke, who also made the All-Star team as a Cardinal in 1995, struck out an average of 9.8 hitters per nine innings over his career.

“I am really looking forward to going back to where baseball and the Blue Jays gave me the chance to excel,” said Henke from his home in Taos, Missouri.

“I’ve always considered Toronto and Canada my favourite place to play and to help to bring home Canada’s first World Series win can never be duplicated.  I am truly humbled and honoured, and I can’t wait to share this great news with my family and friends in Canada and in the United States.”

Henke and his wife Kathy have four children, Linsey, Ryan, Kim and Amanda, and currently spends much of his time assisting the Special Learning Centre, a school for handicapped children, as well as volunteering with Down Syndrome charities, the Special Olympics and the Cancer Society. He is also on the board of directors with the Missouri Department of Mental Health.

Listen to Tom Henke on the FAN 590.

Watch Tom Henke on Youtube

Career Major League Statistics

W L ERA G GS CG SH SV IP H R ER HR BB SO
41 42 2.67 642 0 0 0 311 789.2 607 252 234 64 255 861

To view season by season career MLB statistics click HERE.